Poste actuel (s)MP
Partivihreät de gröna
Poste précédentMinister for Foreign Affairs (Rinne) 06.06.2019–09.12.2019
Date de naissance23 mars 1958
LocalisationElectoral District of Helsinki, Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland
Site webhttp://www.pekkahaavisto.com/
Facebookhttps://www.facebook.com/haavisto.pekka/
Twitterhttps://twitter.com/Haavisto
Instagram
Linkedin
YouTube

Biographie

Pekka Haavisto

Green Parliamentary Group

Member of Parliament   21.03.1987–23.03.1995, 21.03.2007–

Telephone:09 432 3009E-mail:pekka.haavisto(at)parliament.fiHome page:www.pekkahaavisto.comProfession / Title:Member of ParliamentElectoral district:Electoral District of Helsinki 21.03.2007–Member of the Government:

  • Minister of the Environment (Lipponen I) 13.04.1995–14.04.1999
  • Minister at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs (Lipponen I) 13.04.1995–14.04.1999
  • Minister for International Development (Katainen) 17.10.2013–23.06.2014
  • Minister for International Development (Stubb) 24.06.2014–25.09.2014
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs (Rinne) 06.06.2019–09.12.2019
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs (Marin) 10.12.2019–

Earlier memberships and positions held at parliament

  • Earlier electoral districts:
    • Helsinki constituency 21.03.1987 – 23.03.1995
  • Earlier memberships in committees:
    • Education and Culture Committee (member) 1987–1990
    • Foreign Affairs Committee (deputy member) 1990–1990, (member) 1991–1994, (member) 03.04.2007–17.10.2013, (member) 30.09.2014–21.04.2015, (member) 09.06.2015–16.04.2019
    • Legal Affairs Committee (member) 1991–1992
    • Grand Committee (deputy member) 03.05.2007–18.12.2007, (member) 19.12.2007–06.05.2008, (deputy member) 07.05.2008–19.04.2011, (member) 03.05.2011–29.06.2011, (deputy member) 05.05.2015–05.06.2019
    • Defence Committee (member) 03.05.2007–17.10.2013, (member) 20.01.2015–21.04.2015
    • Employment and Equality Committee (vice chair) 05.05.2015–08.06.2015
    • Transport and Communications Committee (member) 02.05.2019–05.06.2019
    • Finnish Delegation to the Nordic Council (member) 1991–1993
    • The Finnish Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (deputy member) 03.05.2007–12.02.2008, (deputy member) 09.06.2015–16.04.2019
    • Administrative Council of the Finnish Broadcasting Company (member) 30.06.2011–22.10.2013
    • Finnish Delegation to the Parliamentary Joint Commission of the European Economic Area (member) 1993–1994
    • Finnish Delegation to the Joint Commission of the European Parliament and the Finnish Parliament (member) 1993–1993
  • Earlier parliamentary groups:
    • Green Parliamentary Group 21.03.1987–23.03.1995
  • Earlier positions in parliamentary groups
    • Green Parliamentary Group (chair) 22.06.2011–29.05.2013

CV

  • Full name:
    • Haavisto, Pekka Olavi
  • Date and place of birth:
    • 23.03.1958 Helsinki
  • Present place of residence:
    • Helsinki
  • Education:
    • matriculated 1976 (Munkkivuoren yhteiskoulu)
  • Career:
    • editor-in-chief of Komposti magazine 1979-1982
    • editor-in-chief of Suomi-lehti magazine 1982-1987
    • editor-in-chief of Vihreä Lanka magazine 1983
    • Various tasks with the UN; Chairman of UNEP’s post-conflict work team e.g. 1999-2005
    • Kosovo, Afghanistan, Iraq, Liberia, Palestine and Sudan
    • European Union Special Representative in Sudan and Darfur 2005-2007
    • Special Advisor for the UN in the Darfur peace process 2007
    • Foreign Minister’s Special Representative for African crises 2007-2017
  • Additional information:
    • Commander of the White Rose of Finland 1998, Distinguished Military Service Medal 2008, Finnish Veterans Association Medal 2014, Knight of the Legion of Honor in France (Chevalier dans L’ordre de la Légion d’honneur) 2018

Source : https://www.eduskunta.fi/EN/kansanedustajat/Pages/118.aspx

LAISSER UNE RÉPONSE

Veuillez saisir votre commentaire !
Veuillez saisir votre nom ici