Poste actuel (s)Sénateur
PartiLes Verts australiens
Poste précédentTemporary Chair of Committees from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016.
Date de naissance24 février 1968
LocalisationLaunceston, Tasmania, Australia
Site webhttps://peter-whish-wilson.greensmps.org.au/
Facebookhttps://www.facebook.com/senatorsurfer/
Twitterhttps://twitter.com/SenatorSurfer
Instagramhttps://www.instagram.com/senatorsurfer/
Linkedin
YouTube

Biographie

Poste actuel (s)President of Executive of Green Party of Alberta
PartiGreen Party of Alberta
Poste précédentFederal Candidate 2019 in Sturgeon River-Parkland District
Date de naissance
LocalisationEdmonton, Alberta, Canada
Site webhttps://greenpartyofalberta.ca/
Facebookhttps://www.facebook.com/cass.romyn.9
Twitterhttps://twitter.com/ED75Green
Instagramhttps://www.instagram.com/cassromyn/
Linkedin
YouTube

Biographie

Service parlementaire

  • Chosen by the Parliament of Tasmania on 20.6.2012 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice R Brown (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2013. Re-elected 2016.

Parliamentary positions

  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016.

Service en commission

  • Senate Select: Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures (formerly Abbott Government’s Budget Cuts) from 15.6.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 11.8.2015 to 9.5.2016).
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 11.9.2012 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 12.11.2013 to 7.7.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 12.11.2013 to 7.7.2014; Environment and Communications: References from 10.9.2015 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 3.12.2015 to 10.5.2016 (Substitute member from 3.12.2015 to 10.5.2016); Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.9.2016 to 13.9.2016; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 13.9.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 7.2.2017 to 4.9.2017 (Chair from 7.2.2017 to 4.9.2017); Environment and Communications: References from 7.2.2017 to 4.9.2017 (Chair from 7.2.2017 to 4.9.2017); Environment and Communications: References from 14.9.2017 to 21.3.2018 (Substitute member from 14.9.2017 to 21.3.2018); Economics: Legislation from 14.11.2017 to 1.7.2019; Economics: References from 14.11.2017 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 7.12.2017 to 17.5.2018 (Substitute member from 7.12.2017 to 17.5.2018); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 9.5.2018 to 7.6.2019 (Substitute member from 9.5.2018 to 7.6.2019); Environment and Communications: References from 20.6.2018 to 13.2.2019 (Substitute member from 20.6.2018 to 13.2.2019); Environment and Communications: Legislation from 12.9.2019 (Substitute member from 12.9.2019); Environment and Communications: Legislation from 19.9.2019 (Substitute member from 19.9.2019); Environment and Communications: References from 3.12.2019 (Substitute member from 3.12.2019); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 3.12.2019 (Substitute member from 3.12.2019).
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 13.9.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 2.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Treaties from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 9.8.2017 to 26.6.2018.

Positions des partis parlementaires

  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Competition Policy and Small Business; Tourism; Trade; Waste from 1.7.2012 to 11.11.2013.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Trade; Competition Policy and Small Business; Tourism; Waste; Marine (Tasmania) from 11.11.2013 to 1.7.2014.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Competition Policy; Small Business and Consumer Affairs; Fisheries, Marine (Tasmania) and Whaling; Trade; Veterans’ Affairs from 1.7.2014 to 25.5.2015.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Finance; Trade; Defence and Veterans’ Affairs; Competition Policy; Small Business and Consumer Affairs; Fisheries, Marine (Tasmania) and Whaling from 25.5.2015 to 15.9.2015.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Finance; Trade; Defence and Veterans’ Affairs; Consumer Affairs; Fisheries, Marine (Tasmania), Whaling and Antarctica from 15.9.2015 to 25.8.2016.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Treasury; Consumer Affairs; Waste and Recycling; Healthy Oceans from 25.8.2016 to 5.7.2019.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson for Treasury, Finance, Consumer Affairs, Waste and Recycling, Healthy Oceans and Small Business from 5.7.2019.

Personnel

  • Born 24.2.1968, Singapore
  • Marié(e)

Qualifications et occupation avant l'entrée au Parlement fédéral

  • BA (University of New South Wales).
  • MEc (University of Western Australia).
  • Banker and broker 1992-2003.
  • Wine grower and business owner 2004-12.
  • Lecturer, University of Tasmania 2005-12.

Military Service

  • Australian Army 1986-89.

Source : https://www.aph.gov.au/Senators_and_Members/Parliamentarian?MPID=195565

LAISSER UNE RÉPONSE

Veuillez saisir votre commentaire !
Veuillez saisir votre nom ici